HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) "practice site" means a private practice, public health clinic, hospital, public or private nonprofit primary care clinic or other health care service location in a health care underserved area; and

                (4) "rural" means [an area or location identified by the department of health as falling outside of an urban area] a rural county or an unincorporated area of a partially rural county, as designated by the health resources and services administration of the United States department of health and human services."

     SECTION 8. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--

          A. [Except as provided in Subsection C of this section] A taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to the greater of:

                (1) the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); or

                (2) forty percent of up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) of the taxpayer's net capital gain income from the sale of a business that is allocated or apportioned to New Mexico pursuant to Section 7-2-11 NMSA 1978 for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed.

          B. Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.

          [C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.

          D.] C. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 9. A new section of the Income Tax Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] HOME FIRE RECOVERY INCOME TAX CREDIT.--