HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Over $157,500                         $7,312 plus 5.9% of                                        excess over $157,500.

          D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-2-18.17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 172, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.17. ANGEL INVESTMENT CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer who files a New Mexico income tax return, is not a dependent of another taxpayer, is an accredited investor and makes a qualified investment may apply for, and the department may allow, a claim for a credit in an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the qualified investment; provided that a credit for each qualified investment shall not exceed sixty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($62,500). The tax credit provided in this section shall be known as the "angel investment credit".

          B. A taxpayer may claim the angel investment credit:

                (1) for not more than one qualified investment per investment round;

                (2) for qualified investments in no more than five qualified businesses per taxable year; and