HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. to issue revenue bonds for the purpose of defraying the cost of acquiring, by construction and purchase or either, any project and to secure the payment of such bonds, all as provided in the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act. No county shall have the power to operate any project as a business or in any manner except as lessor thereof."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2021] 2025:

          [A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but not over $8,000       $68.00 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but not over $12,000      $196 plus 4.7% of

                                      excess over $8,000

Over $12,000 but not over $157,500    $384 plus 4.9% of

                                      excess over $12,000

Over $157,500                         $7,513.50 plus 5.9% of

                                      excess over $157,500.

          B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $8,000 but not over $16,000      $136 plus 3.2% of excess

                                      over $8,000

Over $16,000 but not over $24,000     $392 plus 4.7% of excess                                      over $16,000

Over $24,000 but not over $315,000    $768 plus 4.9% of

                                      excess over $24,000

Over $315,000                         $15,027 plus 5.9% of

                                      excess over $315,000.

          C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $5,500 but not over $11,000      $93.50 plus 3.2% of                                        excess over $5,500

Over $11,000 but not over $16,000     $269.50 plus 4.7% of                                       excess over $11,000

Over $16,000 but not over $210,000    $504.50 plus 4.9% of                                       excess over $16,000

Over $210,000                         $10,010.50 plus 5.9% of

                                      excess over $210,000.]

          A. For married individuals filing joint returns, heads of household and surviving spouses:

     For taxable income:             The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.5% of taxable income

Over $8,000 but not over $25,000      $120 plus 3.2% of excess                                      over $8,000

Over $25,000 but not over $50,000     $664 plus 4.3% of excess                                      over $25,000

Over $50,000 but not over $100,000    $1,739 plus 4.7% of                                        excess over $50,000